FoI
Button Burrweed   
Foto info
Button Burrweed
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Button Burrweed, Button Onehunga weed, Dwarf jojo
Botanical name: Soliva anthemifolia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gymnostyles anthemifolia

Button Burrweed is a prostrate annual herb, forming patches up to 20 cm in diameter. Stems are sparsely to moderately clothed in long hairs. Basal and lower-stem leaves are stalked, sheathing at base, moderately hairy, 2-3-pinnately cut, up to 12 x 3 cm. Primary divisions are in 4-8 pairs, ultimate segments are narrow-elliptic to subulate, all in one plane. Stem leaves are similar to basal, but usually smaller. Involucral bracts are in 1-2 rows, hairy, obtuse to apiculate, 3-5 mm long. Flower-heads are inconspicuous at flowering, clustered near the base of plant and separated by short obscured internodes, 5-12 mm in diameter at fruiting, with 30-numerous mature achenes. Achenes are 3-4.5 x 1-1.5 mm (including spine), sometimes with short hairs on both surfaces but not on wings, with long erect hairs at apex giving a woolly appearance to the fruiting head.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,