FoI
Buttontree   
Foto info
Buttontree
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Buttontree • Hindi: Dhau, Dhoy, धौरा Dhaura • Tamil: நுந்நெரா Nunnera • Malayalam: Panchman, Vekkali • Bengali: Itchri • Telugu: Pasi Chettu, Pedda Manu, Bu-Chakaram • Urdu: Pasi
Botanical name: Anogeissus acuminata    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Anogeissus pendula Edgew., Conocarpus acuminatus

Anogeissus is a genus of trees native to South Asia, the Arabian Peninsula, and Africa. Buttontree is a moderate sized tree with small leaves, which fall early in the dry season. Before falling the foliage of these trees turns a beautiful yellowish red. The leafy branches are pendulous and hang down gracefully. Leaves upto 3 cm appear in nearly opposite pairs. Tiny yellowish green flowers occur in spherical heads about 1 cm wide. Protruding stamens are prominently visible like a fuzz on the round heads. Fruits are sort of circular, clustered in round heads. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Pragati Maidan, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,