FoI
Cabbage Bark   
Foto info
Cabbage Bark
E Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Cabbage Bark, Cabbage tree, Jamaica cabbage tree, Moca, Partridge wood
Botanical name: Andira inermis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Andira grandiflora, Andira jamaicensis,

Cabbage Bark is a slow growing medium to large-sized evergreen tree up to 25 m tall. This tree is hardy and can tolerate varying soil conditions. It can grow into a beautiful specimen with a dense and rounded crown but grows limitedly if planted in poor urban sites. The leaves are dark green, large, pinnately-compound with oval leaflets and wavy margins. Flowers are small, shaped like pea flowers, pinkish purple, clustered in large and dense 10-15 cm long panicles at branch-ends. These panicles of deep pink flowers always stand out against the dark green foliage, pointing skyward and attracting bees, butterflies and birds. The tree is normally in full bloom during the hot dry season, 2-3 times per year. The fruit is round, hard, ripen from green to dark brown and contain one large seed which usually drops to the ground. Cabbage Bark is native of tropical Africa and tropical America.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,