FoI
Cabbage Leaf Mustard   
Foto info
Cabbage Leaf Mustard
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Cabbage Leaf Mustard, Broad-leaved Mustard, Heading Leaf Mustard, Swatow Mustard
Botanical name: Brassica juncea var. rugosa    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica juncea var. capitata, Brassica rugosa, Sinapis rugosa

Cabbage Leaf Mustard is an annual plany with slender, cylindric taproot, rarely up to 1.5 cm in diameter. Basal leaves have a slender, nonfleshy stalk. The leaves are generally purpleish in color, with a light green midrib which is not flattened. Leaf blade is 4-30 cm, with margin highly variable. It is cultivated for seed oil and medicine and as a vegetable and condiment. It is a naturalized weed on all continents except Antarctica. Flowering: March-June.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,