FoI
Calcutta Bamboo   
Foto info
Calcutta Bamboo
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Calcutta Bamboo, hard bamboo, iron bamboo, male bamboo, solid bamboo, stone bamboo • Hindi: बांस bans • Manipuri: খোকৱা khokwa • Marathi: बांस, बास bans, उढा udha, वेळू velu • Tamil: சிறுமூங்கில் ciru-munkil, கல்மூங்கில் kal-munkil, காட்டுமூங்கில் kattu-munkil • Malayalam: കല്ലന്‍മുള kallanmula • Telugu: పోతువెదురు potu veduru • Kannada: ಬಿದಿರು bidiru • Bengali: বাঁশ bamsa, Karali • Oriya: bans • Konkani: वासो vaaso • Urdu: بانس bansa • Gujarati: બાંસ bans • Mizo: tur-sing • Sanskrit: वंश vansha • Nepali: कबान बाँस kaban bans
Botanical name: Dendrocalamus strictus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Bambusa stricta, Bambos stricta

Calcutta Bamboo is a deciduous densely tufted bamboom with culms 8-16 m high, 2.5-8 cm in diameter, pale blue green when young, dull green or yellow on maturity, much curved above half of its height. The most peculiar aspect of the plant is the solid culm as there is no hollow part in it. Leaves are linear-lanceshaped, small in dry localities, up to 25 cm long and 3 cm broad in moist areas, rounded at the base into a short petiole, tip is sharply tapering with twisted point. Inflorescence is a large panicle of large dense globular heads 4-5 cm apart. Long stamens protrude out of the flowers.

Identification credit: Hemanth Tripathi
Photographed at Nagla block of Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,