FoI
Calla Lily   
Foto info
Calla Lily
N Introduced Herb arrow
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Calla lily, Arum Lily
Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica    Family: Araceae (arum family)
Synonyms: Calla aethiopica, Richardia africana, Richardia aethiopica, Colocasia aethiopica

Calla Lily is an old-fashioned, but very elegant garden plant, native to South Africa. These elegant flowers have graced many bridal bouquets in Europe, in old times. Calla lily is a clump forming herbaceous plant, arising from tubers, with large arrow shaped leaves. It grows to about 2 ft in height. The flower consists of a orange-yellow finger-like spathe surrounding a white spadix. Pink and yellow varieties of Zantedeschia are also available. Golden calla has elongated oval shaped leaves, dotted with small white splotches, and bright, gleaming golden yellow spathes. All are strikingly beautiful, and even when not in flower, the large, tropical looking, spear shaped leaves make a lush statement, like bananas, cannas or ginger.
Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Ukhrul, Manipur.