FoI
Calloused Fig   
Foto info
Calloused Fig
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Calloused Fig • Malayalam: Kadaplavu, Kadapilavu, Kallalu • Tamil: Koial • Telugu: Neeruvate, Thagadu golimara
Botanical name: Ficus callosa    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus cordatifolia, Ficus cinerascens, Ficus porteana

Calloused Fig is a buttressed tree, up to 25 m tall. Bark is grey, smooth, warty, blaze yellowish. Branchlets are stout, round, warty, hairless. Latex white, profuse. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral, stipules up to 3 cm long, lanceshaped, falling off leaving annular scar. Leaf-stalks are 2-7 cm long, canalled, hairless. Leaves are 10-20 x 5-11 cm, (larger in saplings), elliptic to broadly elliptic, sometimes ovate, tip pointed to blunt or slightly long-pointed, base narrow to rounded or somewhat heart-shaped, margin entire and curled, leathery, hairless above, rough and slightly velvety beneath, drying greyish green. Midrib is raised above, secondary nerves are 7-15 pairs, slightly raised above, irregularly looping near margin. Inflorescence is a fig in leaf axils, borne solitary, nearly spherical to obovoid, up to 3 cm across, round, carried on stalk up to 1.5 cm long. Calloused Fig is found in Indomalaysia in the Western Ghats, South, Central and Maharashtra Sahyadris.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed near Jog Falls, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,