FoI
Candle Bush   
Foto info
Candle Bush
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Candle bush, Ringworm shrub, Dadmurdan दादमुर्दन (Hindi), Seemaiagathi (Tamil), Simayakatti (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Senna alata       Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia alata

This plant, a 6 - 25 feet tall, perennial shrub, has erect waxy yellow spikes that resemble fat candles before the individual blossoms open. The large leaves are bilateral - symetrical opposed and fold together at night. The fruit is a pod, while the seeds are small and square. The leaves contain chrysophanic acid. The leaves are reported to be sudorific, diuretic and purgative, being used in the same manner as senna. The leaves are commonly used for ringworm and other skin diseases. The leaves in decoction are also used to treat bronchitis and asthma. Because of it's anti-fungal properties, it is a common ingredient in soaps, shampoos, and lotions in the Philippines. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,