FoI
Candolle's Paper Cup Flower
Share Foto info
Candolle's Paper Cup Flower
P Native Photo: Sunit Singh
Common name: Candolle's Paper Cup Flower • Hindi: Baandi
Botanical name: Hymenolaena candollei    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Pleurospermum candollei, Hymenolaena latifolia, Ligusticum candollei

Candolle's Paper Cup Flower is a perennial herb distinguished by its short hollow stout stem 10-20 cm, bearing a solitary branch-end compound umbel, and its once-pinnate leaves which are oblong in outline. It is named for Prof. Augustin P. de Candolle (1778-1841), Swiss botanist and well known author of numerous important botanical publications. Umbel with white flowers; bracts leaf-like, or absent; primary rays 5-20; bracteoles 10- 15, oblong with broad white margin, longer than the flowers; seclondary umbels 1-2 crn across. Leaves have paired, broad wedge-shaped to broadly ovate leaflets, which are usually 3-lobed and toothed; leaf-bases sheathing; base of stem covered with persistent old leaf-bases. Fruits are oblong, 5 mm, with narrow wings. Candolle's Paper Cup Flower is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to W. Nepal, at altitudes of 3300-4500 m, on rock ledges, open slopes and screes. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Sunit Singh Photographed at Sahastra Tal, Gangi, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,