FoI
Candytuft   
Foto info
Candytuft
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Candytuft, Annual Candytuft
Botanical name: Iberis amara    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Native to Europe, Candytuft is a low-growing, spreading, annual herbacious plant which typically forms a foliage mound 0.5-1 ft tall and spreading to 1.5 ft wide. It is a popular garden plant, with numerous, narrow, obovate leaves which have 2 or 4 small teeth-like lobes. Small, pure white, 4-petaled, scentless flowers in dense, flattened clusters (corymbs) appear in a profuse, in winters and spring. Two of the four petals are longer than the other two. The blooms often totally obscures the foliage. There is another closely related plant, Perennial Candytuft (Iberis semperviren), which has linear to lance-shaped leaves which are not toothed or lobed.

Identification credit: Samir Takaochi
Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,