FoI
Cannabis Leaf Nettle   
Foto info
Cannabis Leaf Nettle
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Cannabis Leaf Nettle, Noseburn
Botanical name: Tragia plukenetii    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Croton hastatus, Tragia cannabina var. hastata

Cannabis Leaf Nettle is a herb or undershrub growing up to 1 m height, branched, with sparsely bristly stinging hairs, very commonly found in hedges and in forest outskirts throughout the year. Leaves are alternate, palmately 3-lobed, middle lanceshaped-inverted-lanceshaped, 2.5 - 5 x 05 - 08 cm, lateral oblong-lanceshaped, 1 - 2 x 04 - 05 cm, wedge-shaped at base, corasely toothed at margin, pointed-apiculate at tip, hairy; palmately 3-nerved; leaf-stalk 09 mm long. Stipule narrowly lanceshaped, 05 cm long. Racemes leaf-opposite, extra in leaf-axils, up to 5.5 cm long Male flowers about 01 mm across, greenish; flower-stalk 01 mm long, bracts linear-subulate, 01 mm long, bracteoles lanceshaped-elliptic, 02 mm long. Tepals 3, obovate, 1.5 mm long, shortely apiculate. Stamens 3; filament thick. 0.3 mm long; anther 0.2 mm long. Female flowers about 05 mm across; flower-stalk, up to 03 mm long. Tepals are 5, lanceshaped, 3.5 mm long, toothed at margin, densely staining hairy. Ovary spherical, 3-lobed, 04 mm across. 3-loculed; ovules 3; style 3-fid, stout, 03 mm long; stigma stigamatiferous Capsules broadly spherical, 3-lobed, 05 mm across, densely hairy; seeds 3, ovoid-spherical, 03 mm across. The leaves are eaten as a vegetable.
Medicinal uses: The roots are used in a cure for male impotence.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,