FoI
Cape Zehneria   
Foto info
Cape Zehneria
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Cape zehneria, Wild Cucumber, South African zehneria • Manipuri: লম থবী Lam thabi • Marathi: चिरटी chirati • Tamil: Naai pagal
Botanical name: Zehneria scabra    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Melothria perpusilla

Cape zehneria is a perennial climber which climbs using tendrils. Leaves are heart-shaped and lobed, with distant spiny teeth on the margin. Flowers are small, white. Fruits look like miniature watermelons, and taste like cucumber. This species is a bit difficult to distinguish from Zehneria maysorensis, which is native.
Medicinal uses: The plant is useful in the treatment of jaundice and kidney affection other than stone. In kidney problems, the boiled decoction of the shoots of the plant and Touch Me Not in equal proportion, mixed with molasses is prescribed as remedy.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Kas Plateau, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,