FoI
Caper Spurge   
Foto info
Caper Spurge
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Caper Spurge, Gopher Spurge, Gopher Plant, Mole Plant
Botanical name: Euphorbia lathyris    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia lathyrus

Caper Spurge is an erect biennial, or occasionally annual plant, growing up to 1.5 m tall, with a glaucous blue-green stem. Leaves are arranged in opposite pairs. Neighbouring pairs are perpendicular to each other. Leaves are lanceshaped, 5-15 cm long and 1-2.5 cm broad, glaucous blue-green with a waxy texture and pale greenish-white midrib and veins. The flowers are green to yellow-green, 4 mm in diameter, with no petals. The seeds are green ripening to brown or gray, produced in round clusters, 13-17 mm in diameter, of three seeds compressed together. Caper Spurge is native to southern Europe and China, probably naturalized in northern parts of India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,