FoI
Cardinal Creeper   
Foto info
Cardinal Creeper
ntroduced Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Cardinal Creeper, Lady Doorly's Morning Glory
Botanical name: Ipomoea horsfalliae    Family: Convolvulaceae (morning-glory family)

Native to Jamaica, this evergreen woody vine is commonly cultivated all around the world. The ornamental features are its foliage and the flowers. The leaves are palmately divided into five to seven segments, and are very atractive smooth green color. The noticable long red flowers are in groups. Even before the flowers emerge the buds are a positive feature, because they look like small berries.
Photographed in Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,