FoI
Cardinal Sage   
Foto info
Cardinal Sage
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cardinal Sage, Moroklei (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Salvia fulgens    Family: Lamiaceae (mint family)

Salvia is one of the largest genera of plants, with roughly 900 species. Cardinal sage is a half hardy perennial, producing spikes of glowing red flowers each with the lower lip covered in velvet-like hairs Erect, arching growth to 6' or more, with soft dark green leaves. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,