FoI
Caribbean Copper Plant   
Foto info
Caribbean Copper Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Caribbean Copper Plant, Mexican Shrubby Spurge, Red Spurge
Botanical name: Euphorbia cotinifolia    Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)

The Caribbean Copper Plant has red leaves. It will quickly grow to 10-15 feet. Euphorbia cotinifolia will perform best if there is regular garden water. While they are quite drought tolerant they withstand this affront by dropping all of their leaves. The veins of the red leaves are beautiful when they are backlit. The creamy white flowers look very exotic with their red appendages and outsized seed pods.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,