FoI
Caricature Plant   
Foto info
Caricature Plant
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Caricature Plant, Jamaican Croton • Konkani: Kala adulsa, Pandhara adulsa
Botanical name: Graptophyllum pictum    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Justicia picta

Native to New Guinea, caricature plant is a tropical evergreen shrub that will grow to 6-9 ft tall. Container plants typically grow as rounded 2-4 ft tall plants. Caricature plant is primarily grown for its variegated foliage. Oval to elliptic leaves (to 6 in long) are deep green varyingly blotched with cream along the mid-veins. Terminal clusters of red to purple-red tubular flowers with protruding stamens bloom in summer. The clusters are 3-4 in long. Flowers often do not appear on container plants, particularly if stems are regularly pinched to promote new foliage growth. Various cultivars have been developed with varying colors of leaves.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke, Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Mumbai, Maharashtra & Bangalore, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,