FoI
Carnatic Curcuma   
Foto info
Carnatic Curcuma
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Carnatic Curcuma, Karnataka Turmeric
Botanical name: Curcuma karnatakensis    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)

Carnatic Curcuma is a small herb from ginger family, endemic to Karnataka. The plant was believed to grow wild at only one place in south India, Hirahalli in Uttara Kannada district. It was discovered as recently as 1990. Like some ginger family plants, Carnatic Curcuma first produces flowers and the leaves follow. Another plant with such characteristic is Bhumi Champa. Carnatic Curcuma plant has a small rootstalk, with broadly ovate-elliptic leaves which are horizontal. Inflorescence is lateral or central. Sepals are transparent green, and the flowers are pale yellow with rose coloured segment. The lip has a bright yellow band in the middle starting from the bifid tip, gradually fading towards the base. Staminodes are multicoloured.

Identification credit: Mamiyil Sabu
Photographed in Kadri Temple premises, Mangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,