FoI
Carry Me Seed   
Foto info
Carry Me Seed
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Carry Me Seed, Black catnip, Child pick-a-back, Gale of wind, Gulf leaf flower, Hurricane weed, Shatterstone, Stone breaker • Hindi: भूई आंवला Bhui aonla, जड़ आमला Jaramla, जंगली अमली Jangli amli • Manipuri: চাক্পা হৈক্রু Chakpa heikru • Marathi: भुईआवळी bhuiavali • Tamil: கீழாநெல்லி keelanelli, கீழ்காய்நெல்லி kizkaynelli • Malayalam: Kilanelli • Telugu: నేల ఉసిరి nela usiri • Bengali: ভূঈ আমলা Bhui amla • Sanskrit: bahupatra, भूम्यामलकी bhumyaamalaki • Kannada: Kiru Nelli
Botanical name: Phyllanthus amarus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Phyllanthus niruri var. amarus, Phyllanthus nanus, Phyllanthus scabrellus

Carry Me Seed is a small herb, usually under 30 cm tall, with numerous small oblong-elliptic or squarish leaves, glabrous, about 6-12 mm long. Yellow flowers are very small, and hang down in beautiful array hidden below the leaves. The flowers produce very small (2mm) fruits that burst open and the seeds are hurled away. This characteristic has inspired many of its common names. When the plants are picked, the feathery leaves fold in, completely closing themselves.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,