FoI
Cat Thorn   
Foto info
Cat Thorn
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Cat Thorn, Droog-my-Keel • Marathi: Cheemat • Tamil: Tuvadi, Patty chollimela, Chimati • Telugu: Gariki, Pariki, Nallakorinth • Kannada: Badisulle, Kuradi
Botanical name: Scutia myrtina    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Rhammus myrtinus, Scutia indica, Scutia circumscissa

Cat Thorn is a large shrub, armed with recurved prickles, growing to 2-3 m tall. Prickles are hooked. Oppositely arranged leaves, 2-4 cm across, are somewhat circular, leathery and shining. Leaf stalks are 6 mm. Flowers are borne in umbels in leaf axils, on short stalks. Flowers have 5 slender sepals and 5 clawed petals and 5 stamens. Fruits are spherical, smooth 6 mm across. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Narendra Joshi & Shekhar Marathe
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,