FoI
Cat's Tail   
Foto info
Cat's Tail
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Cat's tail, Red hot cat tail, Chenille plant, Shibjhul (Bengali)
Botanical name: Acalypha hispida    Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)

This bushy shrub with bright green oblong leaves is striking because of its prominent display of hanging inflorescences, each up to 50 cm long and carrying numerous small flowers. They are dense and fluffy, like a cat's tail, and they appear intermittently throughout the whole year as long as conditions are favorable. The plant may grow as high as 2 m and flowers all year round but requires considerable pruning to keep it from becoming too tall. Those usually seen in gardens have dark flowers, but there is one variety with deep purple flowers and another with white.
Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,