FoI
Cathcart's Magnolia   
Foto info
Cathcart's Magnolia
ative Photo: Sanjyoti Subba
Common name: Cathcart's Magnolia • Sikkim: Titey chanp
Botanical name: Magnolia cathcartii    Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family)
Synonyms: Alcimandra cathcartii, Michelia cathcartii, Sampacca cathcartii

Cathcart's Magnolia is a trees up to 50 m tall, and up to 50 cm d.b.h. It was named for James F. Cathcart, member of the Indian Civil Service and amateur botanist of the 19th century. Young twigs are velvet-hairy, terminal vegetative buds are long conic, white hairy. Leaf-stalks are 1.5-2 cm, without a stipular scar. Leaves are ovate to elliptic-ovate, 8-18 cm, leathery, base rounded to broadly wedge-shaped, glossy, secondary veins 12-15 on each side of midvein, slender. Spathaceous bract green, just basal to tepals. Peduncle are about 1.5 cm. Tepals are 9, white, with pellucid glands, about 9-veined, outer 3 tepals oblong, 5.5-6 x 2-2.2 cm, tepals of inner 2 whorls obovate-elliptic, slightly shorter and smaller than outer ones. Stamens are about 4 cm, connective protruding and forming a mucro. Anthers are about 2.8 cm. Fruit is 3.5-4 cm, mature carpels compressed spherical, white warty. Cathcart's Magnolia is found in Eastern Himalayas, in Bhutan, Assam, Sikkim, Myanmar, Vietnam, at altitudes of 1800-2700 m. Flowering: May.

Identification credit: Sanjyoti Subba Photographed in Fambong-Lho Wildlife Sanctuary, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,