FoI
Cauliflower   
Foto info
Cauliflower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Cauliflower, Gobhi गोभी (Hindi), Kobi (Manipuri)
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea var. botrytis     Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Broccoli and cauliflower are two derivatives of cabbage, both selected for their edible, immature flower heads. Broccoli is grown for the clustered green flower buds that are picked before they open and eaten raw or cooked. The cauliflower head is a cluster of aborted, malformed flower buds that stopped developing in the bud stage. Cauliflowers come in white, lime green and purple varieties. Both cauliflower and broccoli will produce viable flowers and seed pods if left in the ground through the cool season and into the warmer weather and lengthening days of spring or summer.
Photographed in Ladakh & Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,