FoI
Cedar Bay Cherry   
Foto info
Cedar Bay Cherry
E Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Cedar Bay Cherry, Bay Cherry, Mountain stopper
Botanical name: Eugenia reinwardtiana    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Eugenia rariflora, Eugenia kangeanensis, Eugenia carissoides

Cedar Bay Cherry is an ornamental evergreen shrub or tree and can grow to 2-3 m tall. It is occasionally grown as a hedge. Flowers are small, cream colored and cover the whole crown of the tree, petals white, 4, stamens numerous. Fruits are a bright orange-red colour, and very decorative. They are also delicious, with sweet, soft flesh. Leaves are shiny deep green, elliptical, up to 9 cm long, lateral veins distinct. New leaves are pink, maturing through lime green. This shrub is attractive to birds. Cedar Bay Cherry is native to Australia, Indonesia and the Pacific Islands.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,