FoI
Ceylon Balsam   
Foto info
Ceylon Balsam
P Introduced Photo: Shrishail Kulloli
Common name: Ceylon Balsam, Yellow Canary Balsam, Creeping Balsam
Botanical name: Impatiens repens    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)

Ceylon Balsam is a low growing and creeping tropical herb from Sri Lanka. It is a succulent having a sprawling creeping to trailing habit, and has striking red stems. Leaves are small kidney-shaped. Flowers are yellow hooded, 4 cm long. Now this plant can be seen cultivated in gardens as an ornamental plant.
Medicinal uses: Parts of this plant are used in Sri Lankan traditional medicine for treating epilepsy.

Identification credit: Shrishail Kulloli Photographed in Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,