FoI
Ceylon Boxwood   
Foto info
Ceylon Boxwood
E Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Ceylon Boxwood, Malakafe • Coorgi: ಅಮ್ಮೆ ಪಣ್ಣು Amme pannu • Kannada: ಹಣಗೆ Hanage, ಕೊಡವ Kodava • Malayalam: നന്യുല് Nanyul • Marathi: अरसुल Arsul, तुपा Tupa • Tamil: நந்ஜுல் Nanjul, நல்லமந்ரம் Nallamandharam • Telugu: Nalla balasu, Balasu naikinna
Botanical name: Psydrax dicoccos    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Canthium dicoccum, Plectronia dicocca, Vangueria dicocca

Ceylon Boxwood is a small evergreen tree, up to 5 m tall and 45-60 cm in girth. Bark is grey, smooth, peeling in vertical long, narrow strips. Leaves are deep green, leathery variable in shape and size, ovate- elliptic or lanceshape, pointed, base narrow, blunt or heart-shaped. Flowers are white or greenish white, fragrant, in stalked flat-topped clusters. Fruit is a drupe, round and purple. Ceylon Boxwood grows wild in most parts of tropical India including the Andaman and Nicobar islands. It bears small shining dark purple fruits which taste good and are fondly eaten buy local people. This fruit is also reported to grow in Ceylon and other islands in the Indian Ocean. Flowering: October-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Sunset point, Matheran, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,