FoI
Ceylon Caper   
Foto info
Ceylon Caper
ative elliptic Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Ceylon caper, Indian caper • Hindi: Aradanda • Tamil: Adondai • Konkani: गोविंदफल Govindphal • Marathi: गोविंदी Govindi • Sanskrit: व्याघ्रनखी Vyaghranakhi • Telugu: Palaki • Gujarati: Karrallura • Rajasthani: Gitoran • Kannada: Mullukattari • Nepali: बन केरा Ban kera
Botanical name: Capparis zeylanica    Family: Capparaceae (Caper family)
Synonyms: Capparis formosa, Capparis ovalifolia, Capparis rufescens

Ceylon caper is a large shrub, usually seen 2-5 m high. Thick stems have many climbing and drooping branches. Alternately arranged elliptic leaves are 3-6 cm long, with rounded base and short stalk. Beautiful flowers, which are essentially a spreading spray of pink-white stamens, are 4-5 sm across, and appear solitary in leaf axils. The flowers turn dark pink while fading.
Medicinal uses: In folk medicine, leaves used as cataplasm for boils, swelling and hemorrhoids. Decoction of root-bark used for vomiting and for improving the appetite. Leaves also used to improve the appetite.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Alibag & Mahakali caves, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,