FoI
Ceylon Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Ceylon Forget-Me-Not
A Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Ceylon Forget-Me-Not, Ceylon hound's tongue • Hindi: अन्धाहुली andhahuli • Kannada: ಆಮ್ರದ ಸೊಪ್ಪು amrada soppu • Malayalam: കയ്യൂരം kayooram, മുടിച്ചിലൂരം mudichilooram • Marathi: लिचर्डी lichardi • Tamil: பிசின் ஒட்டறை picin ottarai • Tangkhul: ಆಮ್ರದ ತಪ್ಪು amrada thappu • Telugu: కాడఆంత్రిత kada anthrinta
Botanical name: Cynoglossum zeylanicum    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Cynoglossum coeruleum, Anchusa zeylanica

Ceylon Forget-Me-Not is an erect, branched herb; branches more or less bristly with bulbous-based hairs. Leaves 3-8 x 1-1.8 cm, ovate-elliptic, margin fringed with hairs, entire or obscurely toothed, tip pointed, base wedge-shaped or subpointed, bristly on both surfaces. Flowers bluish-white, in at branch-ends, simple or furcately branched one-sided racemes ; flower-cluster-stalk hairy ; flower-stalks 3 mm long, curved. Calyx 5-lobed ; tube 1 mm long ; sepals 2 x 1 mm, enlarged in fruit, hairy without. Flowers are 3-4 mm long, rotate ; Petals rounded at tip ; scales 5 at throat. Stamens 5, inserted on flower tube ; filaments short ; anthers 2-celled. Ceylon Forget-Me-Not is commonly found in Western Ghats and Ceylon. Flowering: June-November.

Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,