FoI
Ceylon Homalium   
Foto info
Ceylon Homalium
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Ceylon Homalium, Kalladamba, liyan, mukki • Kannada: hulikaddi mara, ಕಾಲ kala, ಕಳಮಟ್ಟಿಗ kalamattiga • Malayalam: കലവാരം kalavaram, കല്ലടമ്പ kalladamba, കലുവാലുക kaluvaluka, മാന്തലമുക്കി manthalamukki • Marathi: होमाली homali • Telugu: Manthralamukhi
Botanical name: Homalium ceylanicum    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)
Synonyms: Blackwellia ceylanica, Homalium zeylanicum, Blackwellia zeylanica

Ceylon Homalium is a trees, 6-30 m tall, buttressed. Bark is smooth to coarse; branchlets brown, angular to terete, puberulous to glabrous. leaf blade variable in shape and size, elliptic to oblong, rarely obovate, 6-18 x 2.5-8 cm, thinly leathery to thickly papery, abaxially pubescent with appressed short hairs or glabrous, hairless above, midvein raised below. Flower racemes occur in leaf axils, and are pendulous, 5-20 cm. Flower-stalks are 1-3 mm, articulate at or above middle, densely puberulous to appressed shortly pubescent. Flowers numerous, in fascicles of 3 to about 20, sometimes very crowded along rachis, reddish or whitish, 4-6-merous, 2.5-3 mm in diameter at anthesis, fragrant. Sepal tube is 0.5-1.5 mm, sparsely to densely pubescent, hairs whitish, appressed, 0.1-0.2 mm, sepals linear-oblong or spatulate, 0.5-2 x 0.3-0.5 mm. Petals are whitish or pinkish, ovate-oblong or spatulate, 0.8-2 × ca. 0.6 mm, both surfaces densely hairy, sometimes more so than sepals, margin densely white-ciliate, tip blunt. Stamens are 4-6, filaments 2-3 mm, glabrous; anthers ca. 0.4 mm. Ceylon Homalium is found in Bangladesh, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Karikan near Kumta, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,