FoI
Ceylon Hydrolea   
Foto info
Ceylon Hydrolea
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Ceylon Hydrolea • Hindi: Koliary • Manipuri: চৰাং Charang • Marathi: पोपटी Popti, केरिती Keriti • Tamil: Vellel • Malayalam: ചെരുവല്ലെല Cheruvallel • Bengali: Isa-langulia, Kasschra • Konkani: केरित Kerit
Botanical name: Hydrolea zeylanica    Family: Hydroleaceae (Hydrolea family)
Synonyms: Nama zeylanica

Ceylon Hydrolea is an annual aquatic herb, ascending or prostrate, sparingly branched, a few cm to 1.2 meters in length, and rooting at the lower nodes. The leaves are lanceolate, 4-10 mm long, and pointed at both ends. The flowers are very numerous, bright blue, and borne in racemes. The sepals are hairy, green, oblong-linear, and about 5 mm long. The flower is 8-10 mm across. The capsule is ovoid, surrounded by the persistent sepals, and contains numerous, minute, oblong seeds. Flowering: October-December.
Medicinal uses: The leaves, beaten into pulp and applied as a poultice, are considered to have a cleansing and healing effect on neglected and callous ulcers. They parently possess some antiseptic property.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Phansad Wild Life Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,