FoI
Ceylon Plum   
Foto info
Ceylon Plum
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Ceylon Plum • Marathi: रान जाम्भुल Ran Jambhul
Botanical name: Eugenia phillyraeoides    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Syzygium phillyraeoides, Eugenia mooniana var. gracilis

Ceylon Plum is a large shrub, 2-3 m tall. Oppositely arranged leaves are variable, 4-6 cm long, ovate to obovate, long-pointed, with a narrow base. Leaf stalks are short, 4-6 mm. White flowers are borne in leaf axils, on slender stalks 2 cm long. Flowers have a funnel-shaped velvety sepal cup, with 4 sepals. Petals are 4, turned back. Stamens are many, and prominent. Style is longer than stamens. Ceylon Plum is occasionally found in evergreen forests of Western Ghats. It is believed to be native to Sri Lanka, probably naturalized in southern parts of India. Flowering: January-February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale & Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Patharpunj, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,