FoI
Ceylon Sago Palm   
Foto info
Ceylon Sago Palm
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Ceylon Sago Palm, False Sago, False Sago-palm, Queen Sago, Spiny-leaved Cycas, Bread palm
Botanical name: Cycas rumphii    Family: Cycadaceae (Sago Palm family)
Synonyms: Cycas celebica, Cycas speciosa, Zamia corsoniana

Ceylon Sago Palm is a small palm-like tree which can grow up to 3 m tall. However, mostly it is seen planted in gardens for landscaping, without any visible stem. The stem appears when the tree is quite old. It is closely related to the more common Sago Palm. At the top of the trunk is the bunch of stiff, compound leaves. The leaflets are long and narrow, brittle to the touch. Plants are either male or female. The male plant bears a massive male cone terminally on the trunk, made up of numerous fleshy, scale-like leaves covered with pollen sacks on the lower surface. The female plant bears female cones of loosely assembled, narrow, fleshy fertile leaves bearing the ovules. The ovules develop into seeds which are oval, green with a hard cover. The plant is native to North Australia

Identification credit: Rita Singh
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,