FoI
Ceylon Satinwood   
Foto info
Ceylon Satinwood
D Native Tree
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Ceylon Satinwood, East Indian Satinwood, Buruta • Hindi: Bhirra, Bhivia, Dhoura, Girya • Marathi: Behru, Halda, Bheria, Hulda • Tamil: Vaaimaram or porasu, Mammarai, Porinja maram • Malayalam: വരിമരമ് Varimaram • Telugu: billu, billydu, billudu, bella • Kannada: bittulla, huragalu, hurihuli, masula • Oriya: bheru gatcho • Sanskrit: bhillotaka, bimbilota
Botanical name: Chloroxylon swietenia    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Swietenia chloroxylon

Ceylon Satinwood is a hardwood tree, native to south India and Sri Lanka. Ceylon Satinwood is a medium-sized deciduous tree, growing to 15-20 m tall, with thick, fissured, slightly corky bark. Alternately arranged leaves are 15-22 cm long, pinnately divided into 10-20 pairs of oblong, blunt leaflets. The flowers are small, creamy-white, produced in panicles 10-20 cm long. Buds are round. the fruit is an oblong three-segmented capsule 2.5-4.5 cm long, containing 1-4 seeds in each segment. The wood produced by the tree is often a golden colour with a reflective sheen. It is used for small luxury items and as a veneer in wooden furniture. It is one of the best-known satinwoods.
Medicinal uses: Ceylon Satinwood is used in folk medicine in Chhattisgarh. In case of a problematic wound, the dried leaves of Ceylon Satinwood are applied on wound in order to increase the healing process.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Pench, Madhya Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,