FoI
Ceylon Spinach   
Foto info
Ceylon Spinach
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Ceylon Spinach, Waterleaf, Surinam purslane, Philippine spinach, Florida spinach, potherb fameflower
Botanical name: Talinum fruticosum    Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane family)
Synonyms: Talinum triangulare, Portulaca triangularis, Portulaca fruticosa

Ceylon Spinach is an erect, stout, fleshy herb, 0.5-1 m tall. Leaves are elliptic to obovate, 5-15 cm long, 1.5-5 cm wide, tip pointed to tapering. Flowers are borne in 2-5-branched, raceme-like clusters 3-20 cm long. Flower stalk is about 8-11 mm long, bracts narrow, 4-6 mm long. Sepals are about. 4-5 mm long. Petals are pink, obovate, up to 1 cm long. Stamens are 15-40. Capsules are pale yellow, ellipsoid, 6-7 mm long. Despite the common name, Ceylon Spinach is actually native to the American continents, and widely naturalized in India.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Malli, Darjeeling distt, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,