FoI
Chakrani   
Foto info
Chakrani
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Chakrani • Kannada: chakraanika, neeru vaate, Chakranike, mirsagni • Malayalam: Alpam • Marathi: Chakrani • Telugu: Thellayishwari
Botanical name: Thottea siliquosa    Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort family)
Synonyms: Apama siliquosa

Chakrani is a small evergreen shrub, 2-3 m tall. Bark is smooth, yellow, branches are velvety. Alternately arranged leaves are 12-20 cm long, oblong-elliptic to oblong-lanceshaped, long-pointed, velvety. Nerves are 3 and the leaf-stalk is 3 mm long, stout. Flowers are borne in few-flowered cymes in leaf axils. Flower-stalks are 2 cm long. Bracts are small, linear. Tepals are 3, and stamens are 9 in 3 bundles. Style is short and stigmas are 6. Capsules are 7-10 cm, straight, 4-angled. Chakrani is a relatively rare shrub found in Western Ghats. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed enroute to Doraikatte Hill Top, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,