FoI
Chamomilla   
Foto info
Chamomilla
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Chamomilla, German chamomile, Chamomile, Wild chamomile • Urdu: Roghan babunah, Gul-babunah
Botanical name: Matricaria chamomilla    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chamomilla recutita

Chamomilla is an annual herb 8–60 cm tall. The plant is aromatic when bruised. Stems are erect or rising, branched. Leaf blades are 0.5-7.8 cm long, very narrow, needle or thread-like. Flower-heads are daisy-like, 1-1.5 cm across, borne singly on long stalks, 2-5 cm. The central disk is yellow and prominently convex, obovoid or spheroid to ovoid. Ray florets are 14–26, white, 7-8.5 mm long, 2.4-3.3 mm wide. As the flower ages, the ray florets start pointing up. Chamomilla is native to Europe.
Medicinal uses: Chamomilla is a widely recognized herb in Western culture. Its medicinal usage dates back to antiquity where such notahles as Hippocrates, Galen, and Asclepius made written reference to it. A common ingredient today in herbal teas because of its calming, carminative, and spasmolytic properties, it is also a popular ingredient in topical health and beauty products tor its soothing and anti-inflammarory effects on skin.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,