FoI
Champa   
Foto info
Champa
E Native Tree elliptic
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Champa, Golden Champa • Assamese: Tita-sopa • Bengali: চম্পা Champa • Gujarati: Sachochampo • Hindi: चम्पा Champa, सोन चम्पा Son champa • Kannada: Sampige • Konkani: Pudchampo • Manipuri: লৈহাও Leihao • Marathi: पिवळु चम्पा Pivalu Champa • Nepali: अैाले चाँप Aule chaanp • Oriya: Chompa • Sanskrit: चम्पकः Champaka • Tamil: Sambagan • Telugu: Champangi • Urdu: Champa چمپا
Botanical name: Magnolia champaca    Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family)
Synonyms: Michelia champaca, Michelia rheedei, Champaca michelia

Champa is very well known flower native to the Himalayas, and popular for its fragrant flowers. It is a tree up to 50 m or taller, up to 1.9 m d.b.h. Flowers are fragrant, tepals 15-20, yellow, inverted-lanceshaped, 2-4 x 0.4-0.5 cm. Staminal connective is protruding and forming a long tip. Buds, young twigs, young petioles, and young leaf blades are pale yellow velvet-hairy. Twigs are ascending and forming a narrow umbelliform crown. Stipular scar 0.3-1 x as long as petiole. Leaf-stalks are 2-4 cm, leaves elliptic or ovate, 10-20 x 4.5-10 cm, slightly puberulous below, base broadly wedge-shaped or rounded, tip long-pointed tp falling off. Fruit is 7-15 cm; mature carpels obovoid-ellipsoid, 1-1.5 cm, tuberculate. Seeds 2-4 per carpel, rugose. Champa is found in the Himalayas, up to NE India and SE Asia, at altitudes of 600-1300 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,