FoI
Chamror   
Foto info
Chamror
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Chamror • Hindi: Chamror • Telugu: Paldattam • Tamil: Kalvirasu • Marathi: Datrang • Malayalam: Harandi
Botanical name: Ehretia laevis    Family: Boraginaceae (forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Ehretia canarensis Miq., Ehretia punctata, Ehretia ovalifolia

This fast-growing small tree is found commonly in Delhi. Anacua has attractive dark green leaves. It blooms from spring through summer with white, fragrant flowers that cover the tree in dense clusters. The flowers drop off fast, and form a charming mat of white under the tree. It is not bothered by insects or disease and grows quickly to full height, casting a deep shade under its canopy. At maturity, the trunk assumes a curious, fluted appearance. The white flowers are short-lived and not very easy to find in bloom.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,