FoI
Chandada   
Foto info
Chandada
D Native Tree
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Chandada • Hindi: Chand Kal • Marathi: Chanda, Chandwar • Tamil: Vattakanni • Malayalam: Thodukanni, Uppila, Vatta • Telugu: Boddi • Kannada: Vattathamarai, Chanda kala • Oriya: Piania • Konkani: Kondatamara
Botanical name: Macaranga peltata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Macaranga roxburghii, Tanarius peltatus, Mappa peltata

Chandada is a resinous tree, to 10 m tall. Young parts are velvet hairy. Leaves are 20-50 x 12-21 cm, alternately arranged, circular or broadly ovate, entire or minutely dentate, palmately 9-nerved. Leaf stalk is attached on the lower surface of the leaf, not on the base. Flowers occur in long panicles in leaf axils; male minute, numerous, clustered in the axils of large bracts with dentate apex, 5-6 mm long. Petals (rather perianth lobes) 3, stamens 3 ; filaments short ; anthers 2-celled. Capsule 4-5 mm across, spherical ; 2-valved ; seed 1, rounded, blackish. Flowering:January-February.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Ratanwadi, Maharashtra.