FoI
Changeable Turmeric   
Foto info
Changeable Turmeric
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Changeable Turmeric, Variable curcuma
Botanical name: Curcuma mutabilis    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)

Changeable Turmeric is a species of Curcuma which has been discovered very recently. The precise identity of the species displayed here is not clear yet. It is closely related to Curcuma mutabilis. Flowers are cream colored with a yellow stripe on the lip. Flowering bracts are brownish-red. The flower spike is quite showy. The species name mutabilis means changeable, or highly variable. It refers to the peculiar high colour variability of flower parts, petals, lip and lateral staminodes, as well as size of the plants. The plant has a robust habit, ovate-elliptical fertile bracts with rounded tip with dark brownish-violet patch which are adnated to each other by lower half.

Identification credit: Dr Jana
Photographed at Yeoor Hills, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,