FoI
Cherry Blossom   
Foto info
Cherry Blossom
D Introduced Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Cherry Blossom, Japanese cherry, Japanese flowering cherry • Japanese: Sakura
Botanical name: Prunus serrulata    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Cerasus serrulata

Cherry Blossom is a small deciduous tree with a short single trunk, with a dense crown reaching a height of 26-39 feet. Smooth bark is chestnut-brown, with prominent horizontal warts. Leaves are arranged alternately, simple, ovate-lanceshaped, 5-13 cm long and 2.5-6.5 cm broad, with a short leaf-stalk and a sawtoothed or doubly sawtoothed margin. At the end of autumn, the green leaves turn yellow, red or crimson. The flowers are produced in raceme-like clusters of 2-5 together at nodes on short spurs in spring at the same time as the new leaves appear. Flowers are 2-3.5 cm across pink in bud, pink or white and flat when fully open calyx tube bell-shaped, lobes entire petals 5, notched style 1 The fruit is a spherical black drupe 8-10 mm diameter. Cherry Blossom is native to Japan, cultivated worldwide in cold regions. There are various cultivars sold worldwide.

Photographed enroute to Kheer Ganga, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,