FoI
Chilean Bell Flower   
Foto info
Chilean Bell Flower
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Chilean Bell Flower, Paradoxical Nolana
Botanical name: Nolana paradoxa    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Nolana geminiflora, Nolana rupestris

Chilean Bell Flower is a small creeping plant, growing up to 20-60 cm high. It bears alternate and slightly succulent leaves, which are ovate, 5-7 cm long, up to 2 cm broad, stalked. Flowers are eye-catching, flared funnel-shaped, 4-6 cm across, blue with a white and yellow center. Flowers have 5 sepals. Horticultural varieties now have different colors, from pure white to full blue. Chilean Bell Flower was named paradoxa because the structure of its fruit differs radically from that of other species of Nolana. Chilean Bell Flower is from Chile and Peru.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Pusa campus, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,