FoI
China Doll   
Foto info
China Doll
E Introduced Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: China Doll, Serpent tree, Emerald tree
Botanical name: Radermachera sinica    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Stereospermum sinicum, Radermachera tonkinensis, Radermachera borii

China Doll is an evergreen tree, native to the subtropical mountain regions of southern China and Taiwan. It can reach heights of up to 30 m tall and a trunk diameter of 1 m. The leaves are double-compound, 20-70 cm long and 15-25 cm broad, divided into numerous small glossy green leaflets 2-4 cm long. The flowers are white, trumpet-like, about 7 cm long, and resembling a large Bignonia flower in shape. Recent dwarf variations have been released, often referred to as the Asian Bell Tree. Foliage is highly attractive glossy, dark green & lacy. Consistently grows to maximum 3m and so makes a very popular indoor or patio plant, requiring a position with indirect sun light. Can be grown outdoors in tropical to subtropical regions.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Sant Asharamji Ashram, Lucknow.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,