FoI
China Pink   
Foto info
China Pink
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: China Pink, Dianthus, Indian Pink, Chinese pink, Rainbow Pink
Botanical name: Dianthus chinensis     Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Dianthus amurensis, Dianthus heddewigii, Dianthus laciniatus

China Pinks are short-lived perennial garden plants, native to China and northern parts of India, blooming in several colours. They are extremely popular garden plants in India. The small single flowers have four to six slightly overlapping petals that have smooth or often cut and fringed edges. The pretty petals in the shades of pink and red and white are gathered at the base into a strong green tubular calyx. Stamens protrude out and the anthers are blue. The plant grows in well drained soil, in beds, pots, borders in sunny areas and can easily be multiplied by seeds.

Photographed in Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,