FoI
Chincherinchee   
Foto info
Chincherinchee
Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Wonder Flower, Chincherinchee, Star-of-Bethlehem
Botanical name: Ornithogalum thyrsoides    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)

Wonder Flower is a tender bulb plant, native to South Africa, that produces spikes of white flowers amongst rich green, strappy leaves, and is so-called because of its wonderfully long-lasting flowers. It is a perennial herb, 20-50 cm tall, with round bulbs becoming dormant in the winter months. The plant has few (5-7) fleshy leaves that die back after flowering. Leaves range from 15-30 cm in length and 0.5-1.5 cm in width, are lance-shaped, smooth and soft-textured. Flower stalks are leafless and produce either a tight cluster of flowers (30-50) in a raceme or few flowers (5-20) in a loose corymb with flowers reaching almost the same height. The bowl-shaped flower is supported by a large green bract about the length of pedicels in open flowers. Flowers are white or creamy-white, usually with a brown or green centre that fades with age. They are long lasting and also phototropic (bending in response to light). The capsule is spindle-shaped. Flowering: January-April.
Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi.
Identification credit: Nuytsia@Tas
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,