FoI
Chinese Catalpa   
Foto info
Chinese Catalpa
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Chinese Catalpa, Yellow Catalpa
Botanical name: Catalpa ovata    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia catalpa

Chinese Catalpa is a pod-bearing tree native to China. It is a small tree, typically reaching heights of 20-30 ft. The inflorescences form 4—10 inch-long bunches of creamy white flowers with distinctly yellow marking. Individual flowers are about 1 inch wide. Leaves are ovate, sometimes having three lobes - two are abruptly ending on either edge, with a third, central, slightly acute, pointed lobe forming the leaf tip. Fruits are very narrow, foot-long pods. Chinese Catalpa is native to China, cultivated in Kashmir. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,