FoI
Chinese Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Chinese Forget-Me-Not
ntroduced Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Chinese Forget-Me-Not, Chinese hound's-toungue
Botanical name: Cynoglossum amabile    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Chinese Forget-Me-Not is a biennial herb reaching around a foot in height, with dark greyish-green pointed leaves and rounded bright blue flowers in summer. These flowers are a great shade of blue. Basal leaves long petiolate, gray-green, oblong-lanceolate to lanceolate, 5-20 cm, densely pubescent. Stem leaves are stalkless, gray-green, oblong to lanceolate, 2-7 cm. Although its common name is Chinese Forget-me-Not, it is a much coarser plant with larger and brighter blue flowers than the Forget-Me-Not we are familiar with. The seeds and seedpods are also more like those of wild Cynoglossum officinale (Hound's Tongue), with the five large seeds covered in velcro-like hooks so that they will stick to animals or birds to be dispersed.

Photographed in Maraam, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,