FoI
Chinese Guava   
Foto info
Chinese Guava
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Chinese guava, Strawberry Guava, Cattley Guava, Sabine
Botanical name: Psidium cattleianum    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)

A fairly slow-growing shrub or small tree, the Chinese guava generally ranges from 6.5 to 14 ft tall but the yellow-fruited may attain 40 ft. A yellow-fruited and a red-fruited form of this species. Both have slender, smooth, brown-barked stems and branches, and alternate, evergreen, obovate, dark, smooth, glossy, somewhat leathery leaves 1 1/3 to 4 3/4 in long and 5/8 to 2 1/3 in wide. The fragrant flowers, 5/8 to 2 1/3 in wide are white with prominent stamens about 3/4 in long, and are borne singly or in 3's in the leaf axils. The fruit is round or obovoid, 1 to 1 1/2 in long, tipped with the protruding 4- to 5-parted
Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,