FoI
Chinese Knotweed   
Foto info
Chinese Knotweed
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Chinese Knotweed • Manipuri: অংগোম য়েন্সিল Angom yensil • Marathi: परल Paral • Assamese: Kelnap • Malayalam: Poovallikodi, Mudanthi, Oduthan, Thiruthanni
Botanical name: Persicaria chinensis    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum chinense, Polygonum auriculata

Chinese Knotweed is a twining perennial herb, growing to 1 m tall. Nodes prominent, stem reddish, glabrous, spineless. Alternately arranged ovate-oblong leaves are 5-10 cm long, 3 cm wide, midrib violet-red colored, upper surface of leaf with inverted "V" shaped spot. Flowers are small, white or light reddish in color, arranged in heads (capitate); inflorescence axillary. Calyx 5, enlarging when fruiting, transparent to white. Fruits are berries, globose in shape. Enclosed in the enlarged and fleshy calyx at maturity. Seeds small, black, fruits edible, sour tasting. Chinese Knotweed is found in the Himalayas, from sea level to 3000 m. It is also found in Western & Eastern Ghats. Flowering: September-December

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Kas, Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,