FoI
Chinese Lovegrass   
Foto info
Chinese Lovegrass
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Chinese Lovegrass • Marathi: सीतेचे पोहे seete-che pohe • Nepali: बन्सो banso • Telugu: ఊదర గడ్డి udara gaddi
Botanical name: Eragrostis unioloides    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Poa unioloides, Eragrostis amabilis

Chinese Lovegrass is an annual, or perennial, short-lived grass. Culms are rising or prostrate, 7–50 cm long, rooting from lower nodes. Ligule is a fringe of hairs. Leaf-blades are 3–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide. Spikelets occur in panicles. Spikelets are ovate, laterally compressed, looking like pink hearts. 4–12 mm long, 2–3.4 mm wide.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi
Photographed at Ghodbunder Road, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,